Book Group

Past Reading Lists

2017 Books

January, The Girl on the Train, by Paula Hawkins

February, Dark Reservations, by John Fortunato

March, Arsenic and Old Books, by Miranda James

April, Past Crimes, by Glen Erik Hamilton

May, The Tiger’s Wife, by Tina Obreht

June, A Cup of Hemlock, by Clyde Curley

2016 Books

January: Blind Justice, Bruce Alexander

February: Tatiana, Martin Cruz Smith

March: Cold Storage, Alaska, John Straley

April: The Tourist, Olen Steinhauer

May: The Devil in the White City, Erik Larson

June: The Chatham School Affair, Thomas H. Cook

August, The Strangler Vine, by Miranda Carter

September, The Promise, by Robert Crais

October, The Nature of the Beast, by Louise Penny

November, The Alienist , by Caleb Carr

2015

January: County Line, Bill Cameron

February: Claire de Witt and the City of the Dead, Sarah Gran

March: Misery Bay, Steve Hamilton

April: The Paris Deadline, Max Byrd

May: Ordinary Grace, William Kent Krueger

June: After I’m Gone, Laura Lippman

July: Midnight in Peking, by Paul French

August: Into the Woods, by Tana French

September, Thus Was Adonis Murdered, Sarah Caudwell

October, The Undertaker’s Widow, Phillip Margolin

November, Dissolution, C.J. Sansom

December, The Nightingale Before Christmas, Donna Allen

2014

January: Live by Night, by Dennis Lehane

February: Gallows View, by Peter Robinson

March: L.A. Requiem, by Robert Crais

April: At Risk, by Stella Rimington

May: Raven Black, by Ann Cleeves

June: Case Histories, by Kate Atkinson

December 2014: Hercule Poirot’s Christmas, Agatha Christie

2013

January:  Beautiful Blue Death by Charles Finch

February: The Killing Floor by Lee Child

March:  A Great Deliverance by Elizabeth George

April:  Jar City by Arnaldur Indridason

August:  Stonecutter by Camilla Lackberg

September:  Proof  by Dick Francis

October:  Black Dog by Stephen Booth

November:  Coffin Man by James Doss

December:  The Twelve Clues of Christmas by Rhys Bowen

2012

January:  Crashers by Dana Haynes

February:  The Brutal Telling by Louise Penney

May:  Let the Dead Lie by Malla Nunn

June: From Doon with Death by Ruth Rendell

July:  The Hot Rock by Donald Westlake

August:  Balshazzar’s Daughterby Barbara Nadel

September:  Iron Lake by William Ken Krueger

October: Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy by John LeCarre

November:  Faceless Killers by Henning Mankell

2011

February:  A Beautiful Place to Die by Malla Nunn

March:  The Paramour’s Daughter by Madge Walls

April: The Tin Roof Blowdown by James Lee Burke

May: U is For Undertow by Sue Grafton

June: Did Not Survive by Ann Littlewood

July: LA Outlaws by T. Jefferson Parker

August: The Long Quiche Goodbye by Avery Aames

September:  What the Dead Know by Laura Lippman

October:  The Brass Verdict by Michael Connelly

November: Day of the Dead by J.A. Jance

December: A Holiday for Murder by Agatha Christie

2010

January: Cat on the Edge by Shirley Rousseau Murphy

February: Fer-De-Lance by Rex Stout

March: Eight Black Horses by Ed McBain

April: Death by Darjeeling by Laura Childs

May: The Cat, the Quilt & the Corpse by Leann Sweeney

June: Kill Me by Stephen White

July: The Shadow Season by Tom Piccirilli

August: Blue Smoke & Murder by Elizabeth Lowell

September: The Ghost (APA: The Ghost Writer) by Robert Harris

October: The Cabinet of Curiosities– by Douglas Preston & Lincoln Child

November: Bury Me Deep by Megan Abbott

December: Paying The Price by Madge Walls

2009

January: What’s So Funny by Donald Westlake

February: The Lincoln Lawyer by Michael Connelly

March: 33 Teeth by Colin Cotterill

April: The Seduction of Water by Carol Goodman

May: The Art of Detection by Laurie King

June: The Black Echo by Michael Connelly

September: Executive Privilege by Phillip Margolin

October: Monkeewrench by P.J. Tracy

November: The First Horseman by John Case

December: Silent Nights by Anne Perry

2008

January: In the Bleak Midwinter by Julia Spenser-Fleming

February: Dangerous Road by Kris Nelscott

March: Apothecary Rose by Candace Robb

April: Queen of the South by Arturo Perez Reverte

May: Rules of Prey by John Sandford

June: Bone Hunter by Sarah Andrews

July: Desperate Measures by Kate Wilhelm

August: Jane and the Unpleasantness at Scargrave Manor by Stephanie Barron

September: The Black Path by Asa Larsson

October: What the Dead Know by Laura Lippman

November: Grave Secret by Kathy Reichs

December: Kissing Christmas Goodbye by MC Beaton

2007

August: Stuart Kaminsky — Vengeance by

September: David Guterson — Snow Falling on Cedars by

October: John Lescroart — Dead Irish by

November: Ian Sansom — Case of the Missing Books by

December: Joanne Fluke — Sugar Cookie Murder by

2005

Feb: Knots and Crosses by Ian Rankin

March: Decked by Carol Higgins Clark

April: Aunt Dimity’s Death by Nancy Atherton

May: Dreaming of the Bones by Deborah Crombie

June: Motion to Suppress by Perri O’Shaunessey

July: Over Tumbled Graves by Jess Walter

Sign Up for News and Updates

Sign up now to get our newsletter and event announcements by email. Our newsletter is published five times per year, and we'll send an event reminder about a week ahead of time. At no point will we flood your inbox though. Promise!

* indicates required

Bloody Thursdays

Join us for the 2017-2018 Bloody Thursday season.

  • September 28, 2017: Robert Dugoni, Spotted Owl Award winner
  • November 16, 2017: Finn JD John, Off-Beat Oregon
  • January 25, 2018: Local Women of Mystery Panel with Kate Dyer-Seely, Cindy Brown, and Angela Sanders, moderated by Bill Cameron
  • March 22, 2018: Lou Berney
  • May 24, 2018: Local Men of Mystery Panel with Baron Birtcher, Warren Easley, and Grant Bywaters moderated by Kelly Garrett

For our new season, we will be moving to TaborSpace at 5441 SE Belmont St. Portland, OR 97215.